Fixtures

On Saturdays the Club mainly plays in the City and Suburban Association, although there are the occasional non C&S games some Saturdays eg when The Club tours to Canberra, Brisbane or Melbourne. There are the very occasional games on Sundays in the C&S Competition, generally Jack Pace Trophy game.
On Sundays the over 40s and over 50s play in the Sydney Masters and Classics Competitions on alternate fortnight and there are competitive but social games with no age limitations on Sundays in between. The Club also plays a few mid -week fixtures usually against touring sides.

C&S Fixtures 2017 – 18
Masters Fixtures 2017 – 18
Classics Fixtures 2017 – 18
Social Fixtures 2017 – 18
Captains and Match Managers

C&S Fixtures 2017-18

Round DATE OPPOSITION GROUND TIME
  October
1. Sat      7 Yaralla Goddard Oval 1.30
2. Sat    14 St. George Veterans Camperdown Park 1.30
3. Sun   22 Old Cranbrookians Dangar Field 1.00
4. Sun    29 Barker Old Boys Barker College 1.30
  November      
5.  Sun    5 No C&S game required N/a
6.  Sat  11 SS Balmain Rangers Camperdown Park 1.30
7.  Sat  18 Colleagues Camperdown Park 1.30
8.  Sat  25 Yaralla Goddard Oval 1.30
  December      
9.  Sat       2 Knox Old Boys Curagul, Knox No 1 1.30
10.  Sat 9 Sydney Uni Veterans Camperdown Park 1.30
11 Sun     17 No C&S game required Camperdown Park Available
  January
12.  Sat     6 No C&S game required N/a
13.  Sat   13 No C&S game required N/a  
14.  Sat   20 I Zingari (Australia) Camperdown Park 1.30
15.  Sun  28 Knox Old Boys Camperdown Park 1.30
  February      
16.  Sat 3 Hunters Hill Boronia Park 1.30
17.  Sat   10 Reg Bartley XI Camperdown Park 1.30
18.  Sat   17 Scots OBs Camperdown Park 1.30
19.  Sun   25 Hunters Hill Camperdown Park 1.30
  March      
20.  Sun    4 Sydney Uni. Veterans Camperdown Park 1.30
21.  Sat   10 Beavers Camperdown Park 1.30
22.  Sat  17 C&S Game needed Camperdown Park
available
1.30
23.  Sat  24 Primary Club Camperdown Park 1.30
       31 EASTER

Masters Fixtures 2017-18

Date Opponents Time Venue Captain/manager
September        
Sun      24 Old Ignatians * 11.15 Camperdown Park John Munden
October        
Sun     15 Warringah* 12.15 Weldon Oval John Munden
Sun     29 Burwood * 12.30 Camperdown Park John Munden
November        
Sun     12 Collaroy Plateau * 12.15 Frank Gray Oval John Munden
Sun     26 Georges River * 12.15 Camperdown Park John Munden
December
Sun     10 Macquarie University * 12.15 Ross Gwilliam Field John Munden
January      
Thur 4-Mon 8 SYDNEY TEST     – SCG      –
Sun        7 Lindfield Legends * 12.15 Camperdown Park John Munden
Sun     21 Lane Cove White* 12.15 Camperdown Park John Munden
February        
Sun       4 Mosman * 12.30 Rawson Oval John Munden
Sun     18 Pennant Hills Pumas * 12.15 Camperdown Park John Munden
March
Sun      4 Auburn * 12.15 David Tribolet Oval John Munden

Classics Fixtures 2017-18

Date Opponents Time Venue Captain/manager
October        
Sun       8 Ashfield De La Salle Old Boys ** 12.15 Rothwell Park Mick McCormick
Sun     22 Mandalong ** 12.15 Mandalong Mick McCormick
November        
Sun       5 Mosman ** 12.15 Camperdown Park Mick McCormick
Sun     19 Kenthurst ** 12.15 Kenthurst Park No 1 Mick McCormick
December
Sun       3 Pennant Hills ** 12.15 Camperdown Oval Mick McCormick
Sun     17 Lane Cove Cavaliers ** 12.15 Kingsford Smith Oval Mick McCormick
January      
Sun     14 Burwood ** 12.15 Camperdown Park Mick McCormick
Fri        26 AUSTRALIA DAY      
Sun     28 Sri Lanka Lions ** 12.15 AWAY T b a Mick McCormick
February        
Sun      11 Roseville ** 12.15 Camperdown Park Mick McCormick
Sun     25 Ku-ring-gai ** 12.15 Turramurra Memorial Park Mick McCormick
March
Sun    11 Georges River ** 12.15 Camperdown Park Mick McCormick

Social Games 2017-18

Date Opponents Time Venue Captain/manager
September        
Fri 15 Roseville 10.30 Marrickville Oval Mick McCormick
Sat 16 Queanbeyan 10.30 Camperdown Park Mick McCormick
Sun 17 Southern Eagles 10.30 Alan Davidson Oval Mick McCormick
October        
Sun        1 Backstage  XI ***   1.00 Camperdown Park Tom Robertson
Sun       8 Primary Club ***   1.00 Barker College No 1 Ian Neil
November        
Sun       5 Molonglo *** 12.00 Canberra Grammar Tom Robertson
Thurs     9 M C Lions (India) ***   1.00 Camperdown Park Tom Robertson
Thurs   16 Victoria Barracks XI ***   1.00 Victoria Barracks Paul Moorhouse
Sun     19 Old Oxleyans  *** 11.00 Camperdown Park Tom Robertson
Weds  22 S.C.G. XI ***   1.30 AWAY  T b a Ed Smith
December
Sun     17 Bradman Foundation *** 10.30 Bradman Oval, Bowral Ken Yardy
January      
Sat      13 Penshurst West *** 12.30 Camperdown Park  Tom Robertson
Thurs   25 XXIX Club *** 11.00 SCG Greg Brooks
Fri        26 AUSTRALIA DAY      
Sun     28 Valley of Peace C.C.*** 12.30 Christchurch, N Z T b a
Mon    29 Heathcote C.C.*** 12.30 Christchurch, N Z T b a
Tues    30 Akaroa C.C.*** 12.30 Akaroa, New Zealand T b a
February        
       
March
Thurs  15 Victoria Barracks XI ***   1.00 Victoria Barracks Paul Moorhouse
Sun    18 C.C.N.S.W. Classics v Masters*** 11.00 Camperdown Park Winney/Munden
April
Sun 1–Mon 2 EASTER    – EASTER        –
Sun     8 I Zingari (Australia) *** 10.00 Camden Park Tom Robertson

Captains and Match Managers

Name Mobile Email
Ed Smith  0413 833 426 edward.campbell.smith@gmail.com
Garry Winney  0413 139 181 gaz.winney@gmail.com
Graham Buck  0415 787 974 ashling.buck@optusnet.com.au
Greg Brooks  0409 450 334 grbrooks@bigpond.net.au
Ian Allmey  0403 182 232 ianandsteph@optusnet.com.au
Ian Neil  0400 296 078 ianneil@ianneil.com
John Munden 0408 704 512 jmunden@apple.com
Mick McCormick  0414 334 421 mickbarradeen@outlook.com
Mike Weaver 0402 083 786 michaelsbusiness.is@gmail.com
Paul Moorhouse  0425 266 133 paul.moorhouse@fjc.net.au
Tom Robertson  0410 818 528 tom.robertson@gmail.com